mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 5 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 05-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 01-08-17


Q.1.Who of the following was impeached by the British Parliament?

(A) Lord Cornwallis

(B) T.B. Macaulay

(C) Warren Hastings

(D) Lord Clive

Ans: (C)

Q.2." Prince of Pilgrims " was the name attributed to-

(A) Hiuen Tsang

(B) I-tsing

(C) Megasthenes

(D) Fa-Hien

Ans: (A)

Q.3. Who was not associated with the Aligarh Movement?

(A) Nazir Ahmad

(B) Altaf Hussain Hali

(C) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(D) Chiragh Ali

Ans: (C)

Q.4. Who among the Maratha Peshwas preached the ideal of "Hindu-Pad- Padshai"?

(A) Baji Rao I

(B) Balaji Viswanath

(C) Narayan Rao

(D) Madhab Rao

Ans: (A)

Q.5. The "du-aspa" and "seh-aspa" rank was first introduced during the reign of -

(A) Akbar

(B) Babur

(C) Jahangir

(D) Shahjahan

Ans: (C)

Q.6. A monument resembling the Taj Mahal was got created by Aurangzeb in -

(A) Ahmedabad

(B) Daultabad

(C) Hoshangabad

(D) Aurangabad

Ans: (D)

Q.7. Who had proposed party less democracy in India?

(A) S.A. Dange

(B) Jaya Prakash Narayan

(C) Vinoba Bhave

(D) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (B)

Q.8. Regicide means -

(A) Murder of a father

(B) Murder of a brother

(C) Murder of a King

(D) Murder of a sister

Ans: (C)

Q.9. Seleucus Nicator was defeated by

(A) Asoka

(B) Bindusara

(C) Chandragupta Maurya

(D) Brihadratha

Ans: (C)

Q.10. The striking feature of the Indus Valley Civilisation was

(A) Mesolithic Civilization

(B) Urban Civilization

(C) Paleolithic Civilization

(D) Agrarian Civilisation

Ans: (B)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.