mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 4 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 04-08-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 01-08-17



Q.1. The site of Harappa is located on the bank of river-

(A) Ravi

(B) Beas

(C) Indus

(D) Saraswati

Ans: (A)

Q.2. Who among the following Governor Generals formed the Triple Alliance against Tipu Sultan?

(A) Lord Wellesley

(B) Lord William Bentick

(C) Lord Cornwallis

(D) Warren Hastings


Ans: (C)

Q.3. The Operation Polo was associated with the annexation of which one among the following Princely States into Indian Union?

(A) Hyderabad

(B) Junagarh

(C) Kashmir

(D) Travancore

Ans: (A)

Q.4. The name of Ram Prasad Bismil is associated with -

(A) Alipore Conspiracy Case

(B) Kanpur Conspiracy Case

(C) Meerut Conspiracy Case

(D) Kakori Conspiracy Case

Ans: (D)

Q.5. Which one among the following was not a demand of the Prarthana Samaj?

(A) Women education

(B) Abolition of untouchability

(C) Raising the age of marriage for boys and girls

(D) Widow remarriage

Ans: (B)

Q.6. Who among the following Chinese travellers visited the kingdoms of Harshavardhana and Kumar Bhaskar Varma?

(A) I-tsing

(B) Fa-Hien

(C) Hiuen Tsang

(D) Sun Shuyun

Ans: (C)

Q.7. Which one among the following Indus cities was known for water management?

(A) Lothal

(B) Harappa

(C) Dholavira

(D) Mohenjo-daro

Ans: (C)

Q.8. Which one among the following States was first annexed by Lord Dalhousie under the Doctrine for Lapse?

(A) Satara

(B) Sambalpur

(C) Jhansi

(D) Nagpur

Ans: (A)

Q.9. Ashokan inscriptions of Mansehra and Shahbazgadhi are written in -

(A) Prakrit language, script Kharoshthi

(B) Prakrit language, Brahmi script

(C) Prakrit-Aramaic language, Brahmi script

(D) Aramaic language, script Kharoshthi

Ans: (A)

Q.10. Who among the following scholars were contemporary of Kanishka? 1. Ashvaghosa 2. Nagarjuna 3. Vasumitra 4. Chanakya Select the correct answer using the codes given below:

(A) 1 and 2 only

(B) 3 and 4

(C) 2 and 4

(D) 1,2 and 3

Ans: (D)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.