mahendras

Subscribe Mahendras Youtube Channel | Join Mahendras Telegram Channel | Like Mahendras Facebook Page | Online Admission

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 1 August 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 01-08-17

Mahendra Guru

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 01-08-17



1. Marsh gas is

a) Ethane

b) Ethylene

c) Acetylene

d) Methane

2. The oldest known organic compound is

a) Urea

b) Methane

c) Acetic acid

d) Benzene 


3. The sun continuously produces an enormous amount of energy is due to

a) Nuclear fission

b) Nuclear fusion

c) Chemical combustion

d) Boiling 

4. The unit of power in SI is

a) Joule

b) Newton

c) Joule/ Sec

d) Erg/ Sec 

5. Where does the Center of Gravity of a rubber ring lie?

a) On the outer surface

b) In the inner surface

c) At the Centre of the ring

d) None of the above 

6. Who discovered that the free fall acceleration is the same for any object at a given place?

a) Newton

b) Pascal

c) Archimedes

d) Galileo 

7. A stationary elevated object has

a) Kinetic energy

b) Potential energy

c) Momentum

d) Both potential and kinetic energy 

8. On applying a constant force to a mass, it moves with a uniform

a) Velocity

b) Momentum

c) Acceleration

d) Angular velocity 

9. A pressure gauge for fluids is called

a) a hydrometer

b) a manometer

c) a lactometer

d) an anemometer

10. The aneroid barometer uses

a) Mercury

b) Distilled water

c) Alcohol

d) Does not use any liquid 


  1. Ans-d
  2. Ans-a
  3. Ans-b
  4. Ans-c
  5. Ans-c
  6. Ans-d
  7. Ans-b
  8. Ans- c
  9. Ans- b
  10. Ans-d

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.