mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Wednesday, 12 July 2017

Hardware

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams



Hardware



Hardware


DON’T PANIC!

This Topic is very easy ! Just start following

www.mahendraguru.com

CHAPTER: HARDWARE

The physical component of computer will be known as hardware. Some are connected by software while the others are plug-n-play.It Includes:-
1. Input devices
2. Output devices
3. Processing Devices
4. Storage Devices

Input devices : 

If anything goes inside the computer in form of wire, signal, instruction will be known as input and device which is carrying in will be known as input device. 
  • Keyboard 
  • Mouse 
  • OMR 
  • OCR 
  • MICR 
  • Joystick 
  • Light Pen 
  • QR Code 

                Hardware

Output Devices : 

Anything which come out after CPU processing will be known as Output and carrying out device will be known as Output Device. 
  • Printer 
  • Plotter 
  • Projector 
  • Monitor/ VDU (CRT , TFT , LCD , LED , O-LED , Q - LED) 
  • Speaker 
  • 3D projector 
  • Web Cam 
  • Boofer 
  • Headphone 
  • 3D printer 
  • LCD Projection Panels 
  • COM (Computer Output Microfilm) 

                  Hardware


Processing Devices :-

Central Processing Unit (CPU) : The Central Processing Unit (CPU), also called the processor, is the “brain” of the computer. 
CPU EXAMPLES : 
  • Intel Pentium 4 
  • AMD Athlon (Windows PCs) 
  • Intel Itanium2 (servers) 
  • Qualcomm MSM (cell phones) 
  • IBM POWER6 (servers) 
                                             Hardware
Sun UltraSPARC (servers) 
Dual core: October 2005 
Quad core: June 2006 
Hex core: September 2008 
Octa core: 2009 

Storage Devices : 
  • Hard Disk 
  • Pen drive 
  • Memory Card 
  • SD - card 

QUESTIONS :

Qus No 1 : Which of this not a input device

A) Joystick

B) Keyboard

C) Printer

D) Mouse

E) None of these

ANSWER : C) PRINTER 

Qus No 2 : USB is

A) Unique Serial Bus

B) Universal Serial Bus

C) Union Serial Bus

D) Unknown Serial Bus

E) None of these

ANSWER : B) UNIVERSAL SERIAL BUS 

Qus No 3 : To create a capital letter, you must use which special key simultaneously with the letter key ? 

A) Enter 

B) Esc 

C) Tab 

D) Shift

E) None of these

ANSWER : D) SHIFT 

Qus No 4 : Of the following components of a computer, which one performs computations? 

A) output device 

B) arithmetic/logic unit 

C) control unit 

D) memory unit

E) None of these

ANSWER : B) ARITHMATIC/LOGIC UNIT 

Qus No 5 : Which one of the following is not hardware?

A) Magnetic Tape

B) VDU 

C) Printer

D) Assembler

E) None of these

ANSWER : D) ASSEMBLER 

Qus No 6 : Multiple choice examination answer sheets can be evaluated automatically by ?

A) OMR 

B) OCR 

C) MICR 

D) Scanner

E) None of these

ANSWER : A) OMR 

Qus No 7 : To create large-size drawings, architects and engineers often use a device called

A) Plotter 

B) Band printer 

C) Line printer 

D) Laser printer

E) None of these

ANSWER : A) PLOTTER 

Qus No 8 : A plotter is 

A)An input device to produce good quality graphics 

B)An output device to produce drawings and graphics 

C)A fast output device using camera lenses 

D)Softcopy

E) None of these

ANSWER : B) AN OUTPUT DEVICE TO PRODUCE DRAWINGS AND GRAPHICS 

Qus No 9 : "A mouse, trackball, and joystick are examples of _____." 

A)pointing devices 

B)pen input devices 

C)data collection devices
D)multimedia devices

E) None of these

ANSWER : A)POINTING DEVICES 

Qus No 10 : FULL FORM OF MICR ?

A) Magnetic Ink Code Reader

B) Memory Ink Code Reader

C) Magnetic ink character recognition

D) All of these

E) None of these 

ANSWER : C) MAGNETIC INK CHARACTER RECOGNITION.

1 comments:

  1. Webcam is not output device, it is an input device.

    ReplyDelete

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.