mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 2 June 2017

New Pattern Reasoning Questions | DENA BANK PO 2017 | 02.06.2017

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
  New Pattern Reasoning Questions | DENA BANK PO 2017 | 31.05.2017


Directions (1-5): In each question given below a statement is followed by three courses of action numbered, I, II and III. A course of action is a step or administrative decision  to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, police etc. on the basis of the information given in the statement. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then decide which of the three given/suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing and then decide the answer.

Q1. Statements: The condition of all the major roads in the city has deteriorated due to incressant rain during the last two months.
Course of action
I. The city civic authority should deploy additional traffic staff to regulate the vehicular movement.
II. The city civic authority should immediately make arrangements for repairs of the damaged roads.
III. Motorists should be alerted at various places by putting up sign boards about the bad patches of the roads to enable them to plan their journey accordingly.
(a) I and II follow
(b) II and III follow
(c) I and III follow
(d) All follow
(e) None of these


Q2. Statements: India’s national bird does not have a safe sanctuary in the nation’s capital itself. Last week about a dozen of them were brutally killed in some parts of the city and such killing have been going on for last couple of months.
Course of action
I. Killing of national bird should be declared as treason.
II. Poachers should be banned from entering forests.
III. Nation’s interest should be kept above all and no action should be taken towards such trivial issues.
(a) I and II follow
(b) Only I follows
(c) Only III follows
(d) Only II follows
(e) None of these

Q3. Statements: A blast was triggered off, injuring many, when the night shift workers at an ordinance factory were handling ‘fox signaling explosive’.
Course of action
I. The factory management should train its staff as regards to the safety aspects of handing such explosive materials.
II. The service of the supervisor inchange of the night shift should be terminated.
III. The factory should immediately stop carrying out such exercises at night.
(a) Only II follows
(b) All follow
(c) Only I follows
(d) I and II follow
(e) None of these

Q4. Statements: The day time temperatures in this summer have been four to five degree Celsius above the normal temperature across the country.
Course of action
I. All the district headquarters should be alerted to send prompt reports of death due to heat waves in their jurisdiction.
II. The government machinery should be put on high alert and provided with necessary equipments to prevent any untoward incident.
III. The government should make necessary arrangements to provide drinking water in all the areas affected due to extreme heat waves.
(a) Only I follows
(b) I and II follow
(c) All follow
(d) Only II follows
(e) II and III follow

Q5. Statements: Many private sector banks have reduced interest rate on housing loans in comparison to public sector banks.
Course of action
I. The case should be raised before the regulatory authority for investigation by the public sector banks as they cannot follow such reduction.
II. Public sector banks must adopt such policy to remain in competition.
III. The public sector banks should advertise their special feature repeatedly so that they do not lose their future customers.
(a) All follow
(b) I and II follow
(c) I and III follow
(d) Either II or III follows
(e) None of these
Directions (6-10): Answer these questions based on the following information.
In a certain code:
“Surge Justice rather unusual” is coded as - “TCIU TEHA SAUN UGRU”
“Common European Asylum” is coded as - “MOMO YULS PAEU”
“System political Sharp refugees” is coded as - “GEEE IACO HRAH SETY”

Q6. What is the code for the word ‘Fatigue’?
(a) GUEA
(b) IUGA
(c) ATIG
(d) GUET
(e) None of these

Q7. According to the above pattern, what is the code of the word ‘Political’?
(a) ACIT 
(b) LIOP
(c) TLAC
(d) IACO
(e) None of these

Q8. According to the given pattern, what is the code for ‘applications mine hidden insights ’?
(a) MNII DEDI GTHN INOP
(b) NNID IEDT GTHN INOP
(c) MNII SIGH GTHN CATI
(d) NNID DEDI GTHN INOP 
(e) None of these

Q9. The code ‘TFID’ belongs to which of the following word?
(a) Insight
(b) Important
(c) Identify
(d) Inform
(e)None of these

Q10. What is the code for ‘PAEU’?
(a) Tuesday
(b) Service
(c) Common
(d) European
(e) None of these


Solution


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(e)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(e)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)


0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.