mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 20 May 2017

New Pattern English Questions | BOB AND DENA BANK PO 2017 | 20.05.2017

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
 New Pattern English Questions | BOB AND DENA BANK PO 2017 | 20.05.2017

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions, a capitalized pair of words is given followed by five numbered pairs of words. Select from choices the pair which exhibits the same relationship as the capitalized pair of words and mark its number as your answer.

Q1. DOCTOR: DISEASE
(a) psychiatrist : maladjustment
(b) teacher : pupils
(c) scholar : knowledge
(d) judge : justice
(e) author : book

Q2. PLAINTIFF : DEFENDANT
(a) court : law
(b) injured : accused
(c) judge : jury
(d) attorney : lawyer
(e) criminal : crime

Q3. MORPHINE : SEDATES
(a) drug : addicts
(b) liquor : intoxicates
(c) medicine : soothes
(d) oil : smears
(e) water : vapor

Q4. OFTEN : RARELY
(a) same : similar
(b) constantly : frequently
(c) always : never
(d) intermittently : casually
(e) frequently : occasionally

Q5. TRICK : FRAUD
(a) plan : deceive
(b) associate : segregate
(c) money : fraud
(d) true : loyal
(e) magic : fun

Q6. MODESTY : BRAGGART
(a) humility : orator
(b) innocence : puritan
(c) kindness : butcher
(d) showiness : actor
(e) simplicity : ascetic

Q7. BREAD : OVEN
(a) ceramics : kiln
(b) silo : corn
(c) pottery : wheel
(d) iron : furnace
(e) kettle : stove

Q8. NUMERATOR : DENOMINATOR
(a) fraction : decimal
(b) divisor : quotient
(c) top : bottom
(d) dividend : divisor
(e) circle : point

Q9. WATER : CONDUIT
(a) electricity : magnet
(b) elevator : shaft
(c) shell : rifle
(d) noise : cannon
(e) sword : holster

Q10. ORNITHOLOGIST : BIRDS
(a) aquarium : fish
(b) anthropologist : insects
(c) spectator : game
(d) architect : buildings
(e) archaeologist : artefacts

ANSWER

Q.1. Ans.(a)

Q.2. Ans.(d)

Q.3. Ans.(b)

Q.4. Ans.(e)

Q.5. Ans.(a)

Q.6. Ans.(c)

Q.7. Ans.(a)

Q.8. Ans.(d)

Q.9. Ans.(b)

Q.10. Ans.(e)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.