mahendras Quant Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 21.04.2017 | Daily Current Affairs, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, Govt. Job Alert, Bank PO, SSC, Online Test

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 21 April 2017

Quant Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 21.04.2017

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
   Quant Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 21.04.2017

Directions(1-5): What value should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following number series?

Q1. 139, 175, 126, 190, 109, ?
(a) 219 
(b) 209 
(c) 201 
(d) 212 
(e) 203

Q2. 448, 225, 76, ?, 5
(a) 45 
(b) 15 
(c) 18 
(d) 20 
(e) 55

Q3. 342, ?, 396, 450, 522, 612
(a) 360 
(b) 370 
(c) 348 
(d) 380 
(e) 350

Q4. 219, 220, 247, 372, ?, 1444
(a) 615 
(b) 715 
(c) 815 
(d) 425 
(e) 625

Q5. 41, 85, 175, 357, 723, ?
(a) 1475 
(b) 1437 
(c) 1427 
(d) 1587 
(e) 1457

Directions (Q.6-10): Each of these questions consists of a question followed by information in three statements. You have to study the question and the statements and decide that information in which of the statement(s) is/are necessary to answer the question.

Q6. What is the speed of a train?

I. The train crosses a pole in 12 seconds.
II. The length of the train is 350 meters.
III. The train crosses a platform double its length in 36 sec.

(a) I only 
(b) II only
(c) Either I and II together or II and III together 
(d) III only
(e) None of these

Q7. What is a two-digit number?

I. The number obtained by interchanging the digits of the number is lesser than the original number by 27.
II. The ratio of digits of the original number is 5 : 2.
III. The difference between the two digits of the original number is 3.

(a) I and II both 
(b) Either I and II together or II and III together
(c) III only 
(d) I and III
(e) None of these

Q8. In how many days can 18 men and 8 women together complete a piece of work?

I. 6 men complete the piece of work in 8 days.
II. 16 women complete the piece of work in 10 days
III. 9 boys take 16 days to complete the piece of work.

(a) I and III both 
(b) II only
(c) I and II both 
(d) Either (I & II) or (II & III)
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the area of square?

I. The diagonal is 2 times of the side of the square.
II. The ratio of the sides is given.
III. The perimeter of the square is 56 cm.

(a) I & II both 
(b) II only 
(c) III only
(d) I only 
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the rate of interest p.c.p.a.?

I. The simple interest earned is Rs 4800 for a period of two years.
II. The difference between the compound and the simple interest on an amount on equal interest rates is Rs 192 at the end of 2 years.
III. An amount triples itself in 25 years at a simple rate of interest.

(a) I only 
(b) II only 
(c) I and III both
(d) Either I & II or III only 
(e) None of these


Solution

S1. Ans (b)
S2. Ans (d)
S3. Ans (a)
S4. Ans (b)
S5. Ans (e)
S6. Ans (c)
S7. Ans (b)
S8. Ans (c)
S9. Ans (c)

S10. Ans (d)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.