mahendras New Pattern English Questions | SBI PO 2017 | 13 - MAR- 17 ~ Daily Current Affairs,Reasoning Questions,English,SBI PO,IBPS

Monday, 13 March 2017

New Pattern English Questions | SBI PO 2017 | 13 - MAR- 17

New Pattern English Questions | SBI PO 2017 | 13 - MAR- 17
Directions (1-10): A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a COHERENT PARAGRAPH. Four sentences are LOGICAL connected, one sentence is out of the context. Find the ODD SENTENCE.

Q1. A. McCorvey’s case came to be adopted by people far more powerful than she.
B. They made her the lead plaintiff in a class-action lawsuit seeking to legalize abortion.
C. The case ultimately made it to the U.S. Supreme Court, by which time Mc Corvey’s name had been disguised as Jane Roe.
D. The defendant was Henry Wade, the Dallas County district attorney.
E. On January 22, 1973, the court advised in the favor of The UNICEF, allowing legalized education for children throughout the country.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. A. Forgetfulness means that you are a genius according some famous people in the field of psychology. 
B. You then forget the essential fact that, underneath the level of physical appearances and separate forms, you are one with all that is.
C. It is this screen of thought that creates the illusion of separateness, the illusion that there is you and a totally separate “other.”
D. It comes between you and yourself, between you and your fellow man and woman, between you and nature, between you and God.
E. Identification with your mind creates an opaque screen of concepts, labels, images, words, judgments, and definitions that blocks all true relationship. 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q3. A. Fear is a dreadful thing.
B. It darkens our lives, from fear we act neurotically.
C. We are asking whether man can ever be free of this terrible burden.
D. Courageous people are very contented with their lives.
E. fear may be lurking in the deep unconsciousness, in the deep recesses of one’s own brain.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q4. A. Kohal says she has always had best travel experience in all the leading airlines. 
B. And there are stories in the media and social media of notes being left on flights, or complaints being made, by passengers upset that they’ve flown with a female pilot.
C. Kohal’s doctor mother and engineer father taught her and her sister that they weren’t any different from men and could do anything they wanted as long as they had fun doing it.
D. GoAir, a budget airline in India, said in 2013 that it only wanted to hire small, young females to be flight attendants in order to save money on fuel by keeping the weight of the plane down.
E. This family support has helped her excel, but many women entering traditionally male-dominated professions in India encounter more obstacles.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q5. A. But anyone who has worked as a professional in the country knows otherwise.
B. So what about the infamous terror attacks in Asian countries which is the cause of fear in much of the rest of the world?
C. In the collective imagination, there are two Europes: the industrious north, with relatively low unemployment and dynamic economies, and the sluggish south, where people would just as soon kick back, sip an espresso and watch the world go by.
D. Olivier, a senior counsel in a large French multinational in the construction industry in Paris works about 45 to 50 hours a week, from roughly 09:00 till 19:30.
E. Many people would lump France, the land of the 35-hour workweek, long lunches and even longer vacations, with the south.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q6. A. Everyone knows the story of the traveler who has never been on a foreign trip before and the unfortunate events drove him crazy.
B. I think that there is far too much work done in the world, and that immense harm is caused by the belief that work is virtuous, and that what needs to be preached in modern industrial countries is quite different from what always has been preached.
C. But although my conscience has controlled my actions, my opinions have undergone a revolution.
D. Being a highly virtuous child, I believed all that I was told and acquired a conscience which has kept me working hard down to the present moment.
E. Like most of my generation, I was brought up on the saying, “Satan finds some mischief still for idle hands to do.”
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q7. A. A system of coercion is best suitable in a democracy and can be solution to all the world problems.
B. I am quite aware that it is necessary for the success of any complex undertaking that one man should do the thinking and directing and in general bear the responsibility.
C. For force always attract men of low morality, and I believe it to be an invariable rule that tyrants of genius are succeeded by scoundrels.
D. For this reason I have always been passionately opposed to systems such as we see in Italy and Russia today.
E. But the led must not be compelled; they must be able to choose their leader.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q8. A. They have a responsible president who is elected for a sufficiently long period and has sufficient powers to be really responsible.
B. I believe that in this respect the United States of America have found the right way.
C. The really valuable thing in the pageant of human life seems to me to live a luxurious life, be ruthless and insensitive toward other fellow citizens.
D. The thing that has brought discredit upon the prevailing form of democracy in Europe today is not to be laid to the door of the democratic idea as such, but to lack of stability on the part of the heads of governments and to the impersonal character of the electoral system.
E. On the other hand, what I value in our political system is the more extensive provision that it makes for the individual in case of illness or need.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q9. A. He has only been given his big brain by mistake.
B. A backbone was all he needed.
C. This topic brings me to that worst outcrop of the herd nature, the military system, which I abhor.
D. This system of military is bringing the humankind to the danger of extinct.
E. That a man can take pleasure in marching in formation to the strains of a band is enough to make me despise him.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q10. A. I must launch out my boat.
B. The languid hours pass by on the shore – Alas for me!
C. The spring has done its flowering and taken leave.
D. And now with the burden of faded futile flowers I wait and linger.
E. The waves have become clamorous, and upon the bank in the shady lane the yellow leaves flutter and fall.
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E


Solutions

S1. Ans.(e)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(e)

Share:

Preparing For SSC CGL 2017 ?

LIVE PSS

MAHENDRAS 2 IN 1 APP

DIGI NOTES

BOOSTER

ONLINE E-MICA

DIGI PAGE