mahendras Jumbled Paragraph Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 ~ Daily Current Affairs,English,SBI PO,IBPS

Friday, 17 March 2017

Jumbled Paragraph Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017

Jumbled Paragraph Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017

Directions (1-5): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Not all actions are bodily movements, and the causal theory of action also applies to mental actions such as imagining and calculating.

(B) It is not enough for imagining a teddy bear that one has an image as of a teddy bear.

(C) If a hallucinogenic drug causes me to have an image as of a teddy bear, then I have not imagined a teddy bear, since my having the image as of a teddy bear is something that has happened to me, rather than an action of mine.

(D) A mental event is an action only if it is caused by an appropriate intention of the subject’s.

(E) Having an image is an action of mine only if it is preceded by my having an appropriate intention. And if, as a matter of complete coincidence, I intended to imagine a toy just before a hallucinogenic drug caused me to have an image as of a teddy bear, then I have not imagined a teddy bear.

Q1. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)E

(b)D

(c)C

(d)B

(e)A

Q2. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q3. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)E

Q4. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)E

(e)D

Q5. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)B

(b)D

(c)A

(d)C

(e)E

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D) and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Put simply, the ancient Greek city (polis) was configured as a kosmos before the philosophers adopted the pertinent term and used it to assert that the natural world is likewise, an intelligible and ordered whole.

(B) To begin with, there is the question of philosophy’s origins within the first self-governing civic polities known to man.

(C) The annually elected magistrates of the city of Crete that appears to have pioneered constitutional forms were called kosmoi.

(D) It is revealing that the kosmos and its cognates were used in the political realm well before they were appropriated by the philosophers.

(E) The army described in the Catalogue of Ships in the second book of Homer’s Iliad, was arranged in its appropriate ranks by a kosmetor.

Q6. Which of the following should be the First sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)E

(b)D

(c)C

(d)B

(e)A

Q7. Which of the following should be the Third sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A

(b)B

(c)C

(d)D

(e)E

Q8. Which of the following should be the Fifth sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)D

(e)E

Q9. Which of the following should be the Fourth sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)A

(b)C

(c)B

(d)E

(e)D

Q10. Which of the following should be the Second sentence of the given paragraph?

(a)B

(b)D

(c)A

(d)C

(e)E

Solutions

S1. Ans.(e) 

S2. Ans.(c) 

S3. Ans.(d) 

S4. Ans.(d) 

S5. Ans.(a) 

S6. Ans.(d) 

S7. Ans.(e) 

S8. Ans.(a) 

S9. Ans.(b) 

S10. Ans.(b) 

Share:

MKB | Maths ka Bahubali | Promo | Coming On 26-April-2017

LIVE PSS

MAHENDRAS 2 IN 1 APP

DIGI PAGE

DIGI NOTES

BOOSTER

ONLINE E-MICA