mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 21 March 2017

General Awareness Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 21.03.2017

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
  General Awareness Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 20.03.2017

Q1. Which state has launched 24*7 helpline number 181 to assist women in distress on the occasion of International Women’s Day (8th March 2017)?

(a) Assam
(b) Odisha
(c) Manipur
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) Jharkhand

Q2. Parliament recently approved a bill granting women working in the organized sector paid maternity leave of ___________ weeks up from 12 weeks now.
(a) 23
(b) 26
(c) 24
(d) 18
(e) 22

Q3. Name the Water Jet Fast Attack Craft (WJFAC) that was commissioned recently in Indian Navy at Karwar, Karnataka.
(a) INS Viraat
(b) INS Arihant
(c) INS Tillanchang
(d) INS Vishal
(e) INS Vikramaditya

Q4. Name the bank that has recently launched three technology services named FASTag, UPI and BBPS.
(a) SBI
(b) Kotak Mahindra
(c) Karur Vysya Bank
(d) City Bank
(e) IDBI Bank

Q5. Nongthombam Biren Singh has been recently appointed as the Chief Minister of Manipur. He has replaced _________.
(a) Sarbananda Sonowal
(b) Okram Ibobi
(c) P A Sangma
(d) Kiren Rijiju
(e) Najma A. Heptulla

Q6. Commonwealth day is observed globally on ________ by 52 commonwealth countries.
(a) 24th March
(b) 13th March
(c) 17th March
(d) 24th April
(e) 19th March

Q7. As per the reports published in various journals and newspapers the ‘small borrowers’ in rural areas still prefer to take informal route for their credit needs. Which of the following is the ‘informal route’ of credit in financial sector?
(a) Credit cards 
(b) Loan against gold from financial institute 
(c) Debit cards 
(d) Money lender
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term?
(a) Credit warp 
(b) EMI
(c) Held to Maturity 
(d) Diffusion
(e) None of the above

Q9. Interest on the savings bank accounts is compounded ____?
(a) Daily 
(b) Yearly 
(c) Quarterly 
(d) Half-yearly
(e) All of the above


Q10. The Head of Reserve Bank of India is?
(a) Chief Executive Officer 
(b) Managing Director 
(c) Chief Banking Officer 
(d) Governor
(e) Other than the given options

Solution : - 

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(b)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(d)

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.