mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now
IBPS RRB VI
15000+ Vacancies In IBPS RRB VI
Official Notification Released
SSC Calendar 2017
SSC Calendar
Revised Schedule Released Recruitment, 2017
IBPS Calender 2017
IBPS Calendar
2017 - 2018 IBPS has released the Tentative Calendar
Mahendras Youtube Chanel
Watch Free Videos on Mahendra Guru YouTube Channel
for Bank, SSC, Railway And All Other Competitive Exams

Monday, 21 August 2017

Let's Recap : 21.08.2017

Let's Recap :16.08.2017

Mahendra's Let's Recap is nothing but the compilation of all the posts that have been published throughout the day. So let us look at the posts today:

Exam Analysis | SSC CGL 2017 TIER - 1 | 21.08.2017 (Third Shift)

Exam  Analysis | SSC CGL 2017  TIER - 1 | 05.08.2017
Now it's time for EXAM REVIEW of SSC CGL 2017 TIER I (21th August 2017). A lot of students have appeared for their TIER - 1 exam today 21th August 2017. Without wasting any moment, let's get straight to the review which you all are interested in.The level of paper was easy to moderate.

SSC CGL Examination for the first time is being conducted online. There are four sections in SSC CGL Examination namely: General Intelligence, English Language, Quantitative Aptitude and General Awareness. 

Spotlight : Cincinnati Open: Garbine Muguruza, Grigor Dimitrov capture title

Spotlight : Media Advisor to former PM P V Narasimha Rao dies
Cincinnati Open: Garbine Muguruza, Grigor Dimitrov capture title

Spain's Garbine Muguruza defeated Romania's Simona Halep to win the Cincinnati Open women's singles title.

Other than this, Bulgaria's Grigor Dimitrov defeated Australia's Nick Kyrgios to win the men's singles title.

Current Affairs Quiz For IBPS RRB PO and Clerk : 21. 08.2017




 For making everything successful we need regular practice of that particular work. We consider the fact that is why we have come forward with some questions of Current Affairs for your practice. You need to make a regular habit of solving these questions which are updated on a daily basis.


SSC Quiz | General Intelligence | 21-08-17

SSC Quiz | General Intelligence | 18-08-17



Q-1Find the next term. 

अगला पद ज्ञात करे।

32, 19, 8, 1, -4, ?

A. -5 

B. -7 

C. -4 

D. -8 

ANSWER-B

Q-2 Choose the letter or group of letters which is different from others. 

अक्षरों का वह समूह चूनिये जो अन्य से अलग है। 

A. DG2 

B. EK5 

C. JR6 

D. PY8 

ANSWER-C

Q-3 In each of the following question, four numbers are given, out of which three are alike in some manner while the fourth one is different. Choose the odd one.

दिये गये निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में चार संख्या दी गयी है जिनमें तीन किसी प्रकार समान है, जबकि चौथा अलग है। जो अन्य से अलग है  का चयन करें

A. 57 

B. 87 

C. 131 

D. 133 

ANSWER-C

Q-4 If ‘eye’ is called ‘hand’, ‘hand’ is called ‘mouth’, ‘mouth’ is called ‘ear’, ‘ear’ is called ‘nose’, and ‘nose’ is called ‘tongue’. With which of the following would a person hear ?

A. eye 

B. mouth 

C. nose 

D. ear 

यदि ‘आंख’ को ‘हाथ’ कहाँ जाता है, ‘हाथ’ को ‘मुंह’ कहा जाता है, ‘मुंह’ को ‘कान’ कहा जाता है ‘कान’ को ‘नाक’ कहा जाता है, ‘नाक’ को ‘जीभ’ कहा जाता है निम्न में से किससे व्यक्ति सुनेगा ?

A. ऑख 

B. मुंह 

C. नाक 

D. कान 

ANSWER-C

Q-5 Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Hira, Karan, Shakil, Shreya, Rita, and Gita are part of a family. Hira is brother of Karan and father of Shakil and Shreya. Rita and Gita are grandparents of Karan.

Who is certainly grandson of Gita?

A. Karan 

B. Hira 

C. Shakil 

D. None of these 

निम्नलिखित जानकारी का ध्यानपूर्वक अध्ययन करें और नीचे दिये गये प्रश्नों के उत्तर दीजिए-

हीरा, करण, शकील, श्रेया, रीता, एवं गीता एक परिवार के सदस्य हैं। हीरा करण का भाई है एवं शकील और श्रेया का पिता हैं। रीता और गीता, करण के ग्रैंडपैरेंट हैं। 

निम्नलिखित में से कौन निश्चित रूप से गीता का ग्रान्डसन है?

A. करण 

B. हीरा 

C. शकील 

D. इनमें से कोई नहीं 

ANSWER-B

Q-6 In a row of 35 students. X is 25th from left and Y is 29th from right. Z is exactly mid of X & Y. what is rank of Z from right?

विद्यार्थियों की एक पंक्ति में, X बायें छोर से 25 वाँ है और Y दायें छोर से 29 वां Z, X और Y के ठीक मध्य सें है तो दायें छोर से Z की रैंक क्या है?

A. 17 

B. 25 

C. 10 

D. 20 

ANSWER-D

Q-7 The calendar for the year 2007 will be the same for the year?

2007 का कैलेण्डर किस वर्ष के कैलेण्डर के समान होगा ?

A. 2023 

B. 2018 

C. 2013 

D. 2016 

ANSWER-B

Q-8 Find the next term.

अगला पद ज्ञात करे। 

1, 3, 6, 11, 18, ?

A. 32 

B. 31 

C. 29 

D. 30 

ANSWER-C

Q-9 Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives 

Calf : Shed : : Fawn : ?

A. Prison 

B. Nest 

C. Forest 

D. Den 

दिये गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए- 

बछड़ा : गौशाला : : हिरण का बच्चा : ?

A. जेल 

B. घोसला 

C. जंगल 

D. माँद 

ANSWER-C

Q-10 Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives 

दिये गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/अक्षर/संख्या को चुनिए-

BCFG : HILM :: NORS : ?

A. TXWU 

B. TXUW 

C. TUXY 

D. TVWX 

ANSWER-C

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 21-08-17

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 11-08-17


Q.1. Indus Valley site Mehargarh was discovered in which year?

(A) 1974 

(B) 1973 

(C) 1972 

(D) 1971

Q.2. Where are marble rocks located?

(A) Udaipur 

(B) Jabalpur 

(C) Jaipur 

(D) Bijapur

Q.3. Which river is longest river in following options :

(A) Mahanadi

(B) Jhelam

(C) Kaveri 

(D) Ganga 

Q.4. Cell theory was presented by:

(A) Robert Hooke and Leeuwen Hoek 

(B) M. Schleiden and T. Schwann 

(C) Purkinje and Baired 

(D) John Baired and John Stephens 

SSC Quiz | English Language | 21 - 08 - 17

SSC Quiz | English Language | 10 - 08 - 17





Cloze Test- 1

Given the abysmal state of law and (1) and rising misgovernance in UP, reports that the Union home ministry is (2) looking at the possibility of dividing this state into (3) units are welcome. Thanks to its sheer size, governing UP is a Herculean task. If it (4) a country, UP would be the seventh most populous in the world. But its population

Spotlight : Comedy legend, famed entertainer Jerry Lewis dies at 91

Spotlight : Media Advisor to former PM P V Narasimha Rao dies
Comedy legend, famed entertainer Jerry Lewis dies at 91 

Famous Hollywood comedian Jerry Lewis died. He was 91.

He starred in films like "The Delicate Delinquent" and “Rock-a-Bye Baby and Martin Scorsese's "The King of Comedy".

Simple & Compound Interest | L38 | Maths | SSC CGL 2017 | Full Lecture In HD | Digital Guru Ji

Simple & Compound Interest | L38 | Maths | SSC CGL 2017 | Full Lecture In HD | Digital Guru Ji

Get the Live Strategies from our Experts to Crack (MATHS) in SSC CGL | MTS | CHSL 2017. It is always good to have an expert advise to make your plan more constructive as well as successful in order to achieve anything having worth. This videos exclusively designed in such a way that you can cover up major sections easily and score max marks. 

SSC CGL Online Test For General Awareness : 21 - Aug - 17

SSC CGL Online Test | General Awareness | 17 - Aug - 17
For making everything successful we need the regular practice of that particular work. We consider the fact that is why we have come forward with some questions of General Awareness for your practice. You need to make a regular habit of solving these questions which are updated on a daily basis. It will definitely help you crack your SSC CGL Examination. We wish you all the best for your bright future.

SSC CGL Online Test For English Language : 21 - Aug - 17

SSC CGL Online Test For English Language : 21 - Aug - 17
For making everything successful we need regular practice of that particular work. We consider the fact that is why we have come forward with some questions of English Language for your practice. You need to make a regular habit of solving these questions which are updated on a daily basis. It will definitely help you crack your SSC CGL Examination. We wish you all the best for your bright future.

SSC CGL Online Test For Quantitative Aptitude : 21 - Aug - 17

SSC CGL Online Test  For Quantitative Aptitude  21 - Aug - 17
For making everything successful we need regular practice of that particular work. We consider the fact that is why we have come forward with some questions of Quantitative Aptitude for your practice. You need to make a regular habit of solving these questions which are updated on a daily basis. It will definitely help you crack your SSC CGL Examination. We wish you all the best for your bright future.

SSC CGL Online Test For General Intelligence : 21 - Aug - 17

SSC CGL Online Test | General Intelligence | 21 - Aug - 17
For making everything successful we need the regular practice of that particular work. We consider the fact that is why we have come forward with some questions of General Intelligence for your practice. You need to make a regular habit of solving these questions which are updated on a daily basis. It will definitely help you crack your SSC CGL Examination. We wish you all the best for your bright future.

Biology Cell Organelles | General Studies | All Competitive Exams

Biology Cell Organelles | General Studies | All Competitive Exams

Get the strategy from our Experts to Crack (GS) in all Competitive Exams 2017. It is always good to have an expert advise to make your plan more constructive as well as successful in order to achieve anything having worth. This videos exclusively designed in such a way that you can cover up major sections easily and score max marks. 

IBPS RRB CWE VI PRE-Examination Training Call Letter Released

IBPS RRB CWE VI PRE-Examination Training Call Letter Released

Dear Aspirants, 

Institute Of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the Online Pre-Examination  Training  Call Letter for Common Recruitment Process for RRBs (RRBs- CWE-VI) for Recruitment of Group 'A'-Officers (Scale-I) and Office Assistants (Multipurpose). All of you who have applied for these posts may now download your Call Letter through the links given below:-

IBPS PO Quiz For English Language | 21 - 08 - 17

IBPS PO Quiz  For  English Language | 19 - 08 - 17

Cloze Test

Five months after the Economic Survey 2016-17 was released, Chief Economic Adviser Arvind Subramanian has presented the second volume of the annual economic review-cum-prognosticatory report. With the (1)……………………..period having provided a wealth of data points and policy developments, including the momentous roll-out of the Goods and

IBPS RRB Quiz : Reasoning Ability | 21 - 08 - 17

 IBPS RRB Quiz : Reasoning Ability | 11 - 08 - 17

Q-1 In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three conclusions.

Q-1 In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. These statements are followed by three conclusions.

Statement :  A >B = C >D, F>D=E>G

Conclusions : (I) A>G  (II) A>E  (III) B>G

 01.  All are true

 02.  Only I is true

 03.  Only II is true

 04.  Only III is true 

 05.  None of these

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 21 -08-17

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 08 -08-17

Q1.The word "Computer" usually refers to the Central processing unit plus?

1.External memory

2.Internal memory

3.Input devices

4. Output devices

5.Secondary memory

ANS (2) - The word "Computer" usually refers to the Central processing unit plus internal memory

Q2.A ____________contain command that can be selected?

1. Pointer

2. Menu

3. ICON

4. Button

5. None of these 

ANS (2) - A menu contain command that can be selected

IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17

IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 11 -08 - 17
1.) A can complete IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17 part of a work in 15 days. After that, with the help of B he can complete the remaining work in 4 days. In how many days will A and B together can complete that work?

किसी काम केIBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17 भाग को A, 15 दिनों में करता है। उसके पश्चात् B की सहायता से वह शेष काम को 4 दिनों में पूरा करता है। A और B मिलकर उस काम को कितने दिनों में पूरा करेगें ?

1.) IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17 2.) IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17 3.) IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17 4.) IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17 5.) IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17

Sol 
Remaining work = IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17
IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17

X= IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17

2.) In a class, the average age of boys is 14 years and that of girls is 12 years. The number of girls is 8 more than the number of boys. What is the average age of all the students in the class?

एक कक्षा के लड़कों की औसत आयु 14 वर्ष है, और लड़कियों की औसत आयु 12 वर्ष है। लड़कियों की संख्या लड़कों की संख्या से 8 अधिक है। कक्षा में सभी विद्यार्थियों की औसत आयु क्या है?

1.) 14 2.) 14.5 3.)13 4.)13.5 5.) Data inadequate

Sol 

Data inadequate 

3.) In an institute, the ratio of number of male to female is 8:5. If 20% male and 25% female are illiterate, what is the number of literate males, when number of literate females is 750 ?

एक संस्थान में पुरूष और महिला कर्मचारियों की संख्या का अनुपात 8 : 5 है। यदि 20% पुरूष और 25% महिलाएं निरक्षर हैं, तो साक्षर पुरूषों की संख्या क्या है, जबकि साक्षर महिलाओं की संख्या 750 है?

1.) 150 2.) 175 3.)200 4.)225 5.) 250

Sol 
Let the no. of males and females be 8x and 5x respectively
IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17

4.) In a school, out of 500 students 325 play football, 175 play cricket and 50 play neither football nor cricket. How many students play both football and cricket? 

एक स्कूल के 500 विद्यार्थियों में से 325 फुटबॉल खेलते हैं, 175 क्रिकेट खेलते हैं तथा 50 न तो फुटबॉल खेलते हैं और न क्रिकेट खेलते हैं। कितने विद्यार्थी फुटबॉल तथा क्रिकेट दोनों खेल खेलते हैं?

1.) 50 2.) 75 3.)100 4.)125 5.) 150 

Sol 
Let the no of students playing both games be x
450 = 325+175 -x
x = 500 - 450 = 50 

5.) Pipe A can fill a tank in 8 hours and pipe B can empty it in 5 hours. If IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17 part of the tank is full with water and both pipes are opened simultaneously, in what time will the tank empty?

पाइप A एक टैंक को 8 घंटे में भर सकता है तथा पाइप B इसे 5 घंटे में खाली कर सकता है। यदि टंकी का IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17 भाग पानी से भरा हुआ हो और दोनों पाइप एक साथ खोल दिए जाएं तो टंकी कितने समय में खाली हो जायेगी?

1.) 20 2.) 18 3.)15 4.)12 5.) 10 

Sol
Time taken to empty the tank = IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17
Time taken to empty the tank 
IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17
IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17
X = 10 hours.

6.) The area of a square is equal to the area of a rectangle. The length of the rectangle is 5 cm more than a side of the square and its breadth is 3 cm. less than the side of the square. What is the perimeter of the rectangle? 

एक वर्ग का क्षेत्रफल एक आयत के क्षेत्रफल के बराबर है। आयत की लम्बाई वर्ग की भुजा की लम्बाई से 5 सेमी अधिक है और उसकी चौड़ाई वर्ग की भुजा से 3 सेमी. कम है। आयत का परिमाप क्या है?

1.) 30 2.) 32 3.) 33 4.) 34 5.) 40 

Sol

Let the side of the square be x cm 
length of rectangle = (x+5) cm
breadth of rectangle = (x-3)cm
(x+5) (x-3) = x2
x2-5x -3x - 15 = x2
2x =15 
Perimeter of rectangle = 2(x+5+x–3) = 2(2x + 2)
= 2(15 + 2) = 34 cm

7.) A takes twice the time in completing a piece of work than B and C takes thrice as B. If they complete all work together in 18 days, In how many days A alone can do the work?

एक कार्य करने के लिए A को B की तुलना में दुगना समय लगता है और C को B की तुलना में तिगुना समय लगता है यदि तीनों मिलकर काम करें तो वह कार्य 18 दिनों में पूरा हो जाएगा। तदनुसार अकेला A उस कार्य को कितने दिनो में कर सकता है?

1.) 55 2.) 58 3.) 63 4.) 66 5.) 70 

Sol
Let time taken by B to finish the work= x
Let time taken by A to finish the work= 2x
Let time taken by C to finish the work= 3x
So, time taken by (A+B+C) to finish the work

IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17

Let time by A finish the work = 2x
= 2 × 33 = 66 

8.) If the circum radius of an equilateral triangle is 12 cm, then the measure of its in-radius is -

यदि समबाहु त्रिभुज की परिवृत्त 12 सेमी हो तो इसकी अन्तः त्रिज्या क्या है?

1.) 10 2.) 9 3.) 8 4.) 7 5.) 6

Sol

Let AB = x cm

IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17

9.) In how many different ways can 5 boys and 4 girls be arranged in a row such that all the boys stand together and all the girls stand together?

कितनी विभिन्न प्रकार से पाँच लड़के और चार लड़कियाँ एक पंक्ति में व्यवस्थित हो सकते हैं कि सभी लड़के और सभी लड़कियाँ एक साथ रहें?

1.) 5730 2.) 5740 3.) 5750 4.) 5760 5.) 5780 

Sol

Total ways = 5! 4! × 2= 120 × 24 × 2= 5760 

10.) A committee of five members is to be formed out of 5 IT officers, 4 clerks and 2 peons, In how many different ways can it be done if the committee should consists of 3 IT officers, 1 clerk & 1 peon ?

5 आईटी, 4 क्लर्को और 2 चपरासियों में से 5 सदस्यों की एक समिति बनानी है। अलग-अलग कितनी तरह से यह किया जा सकता है यदि - समिति में 3 आईटी ऑफीसर, 1 क्लर्क और 1 चपरासी होना चाहिए ?

1.) 64 2.) 80 3.) 90 4.) 120 5.) 130 
Sol
IBPS RRB Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 21 -08 - 17

Spotlight : Indian-origin TV star crowned Child Genius in UK

Spotlight : Media Advisor to former PM P V Narasimha Rao dies

Indian-origin TV star crowned Child Genius in UK

A 12-year-old Indian-origin boy, Rahul Doshi has been crowned as the UK's 'Child Genius' in a popular television quiz competition.

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.