mahendras

Subscribe Mahendras Youtube Channel | Join Mahendras Telegram Channel | Like Mahendras Facebook Page | Online Admission

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Monday, 2 December 2019

SSC CGL Quiz : General Studies | 02-12 -19

Priyanka Mahendras






As SSC CGL notification is out and candidates have started their preparation for this exam. Mahendras also has started special quizzes for this examination. This series of the quizzes is based on the latest pattern of the SSC CGL examination. Regular practice of the questions included in the quizzes will boost up your preparations and it will be very helpful in scoring good marks in the examination.




Q1- Garampani Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which State?

A. Gujarat

B. Assam

C. Haryana

D. Madhya Pradesh

Q1- गरमपानी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य किस राज्य में स्थित है?

A. गुजरात

B. असम

C. हरयाणा

D. मध्य प्रदेश

Q2- Which one of the following tributaries of Indus River does not rise from the Himalayas?
A. Ravi

B. Sutlej

C. Chenab

D. Jhelum

Q2- सिंधु नदी की निम्नलिखित सहायक नदियों में कौन-सी नदी ऐसी है, जो हिमालय से नहीं निकलती?

A. रावी

B. सतलुज

C. चेनाब

D. झेलम

Q3- Who is the author of Shahjahan Nama?

A. Abul Fazl

B. Inayat Khan

C. Ishwar Das

D. Dara Shikoh

Q3- शाहजहाँ नामा के लेखक कौन हैं?

A. अबुल फजल

B. इनायत खान

C. ईश्वर दास

D. दारा शिकोह

Q4- What is the emblem of the Guptas?


A. Garuda

B. Bull

C. Varaha

D. Lakshmi

Q4-गुप्त वंश का प्रतीक चिह्न कौन -सा है?

A. गरूड़

B. साँड़

C. वाराह

D. लक्ष्मी

Q5- The hard Enamel Layer of teeth is-
A. Calcium Hydroxide

B. Calcium hydroxyapatite

C. Calcium Oxide

D. Calcium Phosphate

Q5-दांतों की कठोर इनेमल परत क्या है-

A. कैल्सियम हाइड्रोक्साइड

B. कैल्सियम हाइड्राक्सी एपेटाइट

C. कैल्सियम आक्साइड

D. कैल्सियम फास्फेट

Q6- Who invented 'Lift'?

A. Frank Whittle

B. E.G. Otis

C. Brequet

D. Cackrell

Q6- लिफ्ट’ का आविष्कार किसने किया?

A. फैंक व्हिटल

B. ई. जी.ओटिस

C. ब्रीक्वेट

D. कॉकरेल

Q7- The Second Schedule of Indian Constitution contains provisions for the salary of:

A. Speaker of Lok Sabha

B. President

C. Governor

D. All of the above

Q7- भारतीय संविधान की दूसरी अनुसूची में वेतन के प्रावधान हैं:

A. लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष

B. राष्ट्रपति

C. राज्यपाल

D. उपरोक्त सभी

Q8- What is National game of Bhutan?

A. Cricket

B. Football

C. Hockey

D. Archery

Q8- भूटान का राष्ट्रीय खेल क्या है?

A. क्रिकेट

B. फुटबाल

C. हॉकी

D. तीरंदाजी

Q9- When World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is celebrated?

01. 14 February

02. 4 March

03. 17 May

04. 22 January

Q9- विश्व दूरसंचार और सूचना समाज दिवस कब मनाया जाता है?

01. 14 फरवरी

02. 4 मार्च

03. 17 मई

04. 22 जनवरी

Q10- Which continents does not pass through the Arctic Circle?

A. North America

B. Europe

C. Asia

D. Africa

Q10- इनमें से कौन सा महाद्वीप आर्कटिक सर्कल से नहीं गुजरता है?

A. उत्तरी अमेरिका

B. यूरोप

C. एशिया

D. अफ्रीका

Answer & Explanation



Q1 Ans B

Garampani Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Assam.
गरमपानी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य असम में स्थित है।

Q2 Ans D

Jhelum is the tributary of the Indus River does not rise from the Himalayas.
झेलम सिंधु नदी की सहायक है जो हिमालय से नहीं निकलती है।

Q3 Ans B

Author of Shahjahan Namah is Inayat Khan.
शाहजहाँ नामा के लेखक इनायत खान हैं।

Q4 Ans A

Garuda is the emblem of Guptas.
गुप्त वंश का प्रतीक चिन्ह गरूड़ है।

Q5 Ans D

The hard enamel layer of teeth is Calcium phosphate.
दांतों की कठोर इनेमल परत कैल्सियम फास्फेट है

Q6 Ans B

Elisha Graves Otis was an American industrialist, founder of the Otis Elevator Company, he invented lift.

एलीशा ग्रेव्स ओटिस एक अमेरिकी उद्योगपति थे, जो ओटिस एलेवेटर कंपनी के संस्थापक थे, उन्होंने लिफ्ट का आविष्कार किया था।

Q7 Ans D

Second schedule lists the emoluments for holders of constitutional offices such as salaries of President, Vice President, Ministers, Judges and Comptroller and Auditor-General of India etc.

दूसरे अनुसूची में संविधानिक कार्यालयों के धारकों जैसे राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, मंत्री, न्यायाधीश और भारत के नियंत्रक एवं महालेखा परीक्षक आदि के लिए प्रतिपूर्तियां(वेतन) सूचीबद्ध हैं।

Q8 Ans D

National game of Bhutan is Archery.
भूटान का राष्ट्रीय खेल तीरंदाजी है।

Q9 Ans C

World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is celebrated on 17th May.
विश्व दूरसंचार और सूचना समाज दिवस 17 मई को मनाया जाता है?

Q10 Ans D
Three continents does the Arctic Circle pass through North America, Europe and Asia.
तीन महाद्वीपों में आर्कटिक सर्कल उत्तर अमेरिका, यूरोप और एशिया से गुजरती है

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.