mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Tuesday, 31 October 2017

SSC Quiz : Quantitative Aptitude | 31 - 10 - 17

mahendra Guru



1.) A vessel contain a mixture of three liquid A, B, C in the respective ratio of 5 : 6 : 9 . 20 litre of mixture is taken out and 10 litre of liquid A and 2 litre of liquid B is added to the vessel. If the resultant quantity of Liquid A is 11 litre less than the resultant quantity of liquid B , what was the initial quantity of liquid in the vessel?(in litres)


एक बर्तन के मिश्रण में तीन द्रवों A, B, C का क्रमश: अनुपात 5 : 6 : 9 हैं | इस मिश्रण से 20 लीटर मिश्रण निकाल लिया जाता हैं तथा इसमें 10 लीटर द्रव्य A और 2 लीटर द्रव्य B मिला दिया जाता हैं | यदि द्रव्य A की नयी मात्रा से द्रव्य B की नयी मात्र 11 लीटर अधिक हैं तो बर्तन में मिश्रण की प्रारंभिक मात्र ज्ञात कीजिये ?(लीटर में )

A.) 200             B.) 300            C.) 400           D.) 500 

ANs C

2.) Father's age is five times the son's age. After 8 years father's age will be thrice the son's age. What is father's present age?

पिता की आयु पुत्र की आयु की पाँच गुनी है। 8 वर्ष बाद पिता की आयु पुत्र की आयु की तीन गुना होगी। पिता की वर्तमान आयु क्या है?

A.) 35              B.) 40               C.) 45              D.) 50 

Ans B

3.) The compound interest on an amount of Rs. 15000 after 2 years is Rs. 2496. What is the rate of interest p.c.p.a.?

रू. 15000 की राशि पर 2 वर्ष में उपचित चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज रू. 2496 है। प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष ब्याज की दर क्या है?

A.) 5%              B.) 6%              C.) 7%               D.) 8%

Ans D

4.) 12 men can complete a work in 18 days. 6 days after they started working, 4 men joined them. How many day will all of them take to finish the remaining work?

12 पुरूष एक काम को 18 दिनों में पूरा करते है। 6 दिन काम करने के बाद 4 पुरूष और सम्मिलित हो गए। शेष काम कितने दिनों में पूरा होगा?

(A.) 7 days            (B) 9 days             (C) 10 days            (D) 11 days

Ans B

5.) The average age of a 5 member family is 24. If the present age of the youngest member is 8 years . Find the average age of the family at the time of the birth of the youngest member?

5 सदस्य के परिवार की औसत आयु 24 वर्ष हैं | परिवार के सबसे छोटे सदस्य की वर्तमान आयु 8 वर्ष हैं | परिवार के सबसे छोटे सदस्य के जनम के समय परिवार की औसत आयु ज्ञात कीजिये?

A.) 19                 B.) 17                    C.) 20                      D.) 18 

Ans C

6.) If the average of 5 consecutive odd numbers is 31.What is sum of the largest and the smallest odd number –

यदि 5 लगातार विषम संख्याओं का औसत 31 है तो सबसे बड़ी तथा सबसे छोटी विषम संख्या का योग कितना होगा?

A.) 31                    B.) 29                C.) 27                         D.) 25 

Ans C

7.) The twice of sum of the ages of a father and his son is 8 times the age of the son. If the average age of the father and the son is 28 years, what is father's age? 

एक पिता और उसके पुत्र की आयु का दुगुना पुत्र की आयु का 8 गुना है। यदि पिता और पुत्र की औसत आयु 28 वर्ष है, तो पिता की आयु क्या है? 

A.) 42                   B.) 45                 C.) 50                          D.) 55 

Ans A

8.) The total cost of making 7 metre wide garden around a circular plot with radius 14 metres is Rs. 6888. What would be the total cost of making a square garden with side equal to 17 metres at the same rate? (approx)

एक वृत्ताकार प्लॉट जिसकी त्रिज्या 14 मी. है, के चारो ओर एक 7 मीटर चौड़ा बगीचा बनाने में कुल लागत 6888 रू. आती है तो एक वर्गाकार बगीचा जिसकी भुजा 17 मीटर है, को बनाने में लगभग क्या लागत आयेगी?

A.) 2500                 B.) 2600                    C) 2700                   D.) 2800

Ans B

9.) The average marks of 20 students is 45. The average marks of first 10 students is 50 and that of last 9 students is 40. What is the marks of eleventh student?

20 विद्यार्थियों द्वारा प्राप्त अंकों का औसत 45 है। प्रथम 10 विद्यार्थियों के अंकों का औसत 50 है और अंतिम 9 विद्यार्थियों के अंकों का औसत 40 है। ग्यारहवें विद्यार्थी द्वारा प्राप्त अंक क्या हैं?

(A.) 40                    (B) 35                     (C) 30                            (D) 32 

Ans A

10.) A certain factory employed 600 men and women and the average wage was Rs. 25.50 per day. If a woman got Rs. 5 less than a man, than what are the daily wage of one man?

एक फैक्ट्री में 600 पुरुष और महिलायें रोज़गारी करते है, उनका औसत वेतन 25.50 रु प्रतिदिन है। यदि एक महिला, पुरुष की तुलना में 5 रु. अधिक पाती हो तो एक पुरुष का वेतन क्या है ?

(A.) 24                     (B) 27                     (C) 35                           (D) Cannot be determine

Ans D


0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.