mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 6 October 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 06 -10-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 04 -09-17

1. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?
A) Home computers
B) Diskless computers
C) Dedicated computers
D) General purpose computers
E) All of these ANS-B 2. What is a light pen?
A) Mechanical Input device
B) Optical input device
C) Electronic input device
D) Optical output device
E) All of these ANS-B
3. Which of the following class of computers can not support multiple users simultaneously?
A) Mainframe Computer
B) Mini Computers
C) Micro Computers
D) All of these
E) None of these ANS-C 4. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?
A) Z3
B) ABC
C) Mark I
D) None of these
E) All of these ANS-C 5. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
A) ANSI
B) ASCII
C) EBCDIC
D) ISO
E) All of these ANS-A 6. In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
A) a sound card and speakers
B) a microphone
C) MIDI
D) All of these
E) None of these ANS-A 7. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image printed text?
A) OCR
B) OMR
C) MICR
D) All of these
E) None of these ANS-A 8. For which of the following computers can’t be used?
A) gathering data
B) calculating data
C) comparing data
D) Arranging data
E) None of these ANS-A 9. Which of the following is called low level languages?
A) Machine language
B) Assembly language
C) Both of these
D) C++
E) None of these ANS-C 10. A factor which would strongly influence a business person to adopt a computer is its
A) Accuracy
B) Reliability
C) Speed
D) All of these
E) None of these ANS-D

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.