mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Saturday, 30 September 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 30-09-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | General Studies | 23-09-17



Q 1. Which of the following is empowered to disqualify members of Parliament on grounds mentioned in Article 102(1)?

(A) Presiding Officers of the respective Houses

(B) President of India

(C) Election Commission of India

(D) President in consultation with the Election Commission

Answer (D) President in consultation with the Election Commission

Q 2. Which fundamental law has never been violated?

1. Law of Conservation of Energy.

2. Law of Conservation of Energy and Mass together.

Select the correct answer—

(A) Only 1 

(B) Both 1 and 2

(C) Only 2 

(D) Neither 1 nor 2

Answer (B) Both 1 and 2

Q 3. 8 World Forestry Dates is observed On?

(A) 21 March

(B) 22 March

(C) 23 March

(D) 24 March

Answer (A) 21 March

Q 4. Who among the following introduced Shaka era?

(A) Ashoka

(B) Kanishka

(C) Rudraraman

(D) Bimbisara 

Answer (B) Kanishka

Kushana emperor Kanishka is credited with the initiation of the Saka era on his accession to the throne in 78 A D.

Q 5. State Bank of India was previously known as?

(A) Indian Bank

(B) Co-operative Bank of India

(C) Syndicate Bank 

(D) Imperial Bank of India

Answer :D Imperial Bank of India

Q 6. A Fuse wire is characterised by:

(A) Low resistance and low melting point

(B) High resistance and low melting point

(C) High resistance and high melting point

(D) Low resistance and high melting point

Answer (B) High resistance and low melting point

Q 7. The Khasi and Garo are the languages of the State of?

(A) Assam

(B) Manipur

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Tripura

Answer (C) Meghalaya

Q 8 Which part of our Constitution envisages a three tier system of Panchayats?

(A) Part IX

(B) Part X

(C) Part-XI

(D) Part-XII

Answer (A) Part IX

Q 9 Which of the following costs is related to Marginal Cost?

(A) Variable Cost

(B) Fixed Cost

(C) Implicit Cost 

(D) Prime Cost

Answer (A) Variable Cost

Q 10. The capital of country South Sudan is _____?

(A) London

(B) Rumbek

(C) Yambio

(D) Juba

Answer- (D) Juba

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.