mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Friday, 29 September 2017

SSC Quiz | General Studies | 29-09-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
SSC Quiz | General Studies | 23-09-17



Q1. What is Calcium sulphate?

(A) Blue vitriol

(B) Epsom salt

(C) Gypsum salt

(D) Potash alum

Answer: (C) Gypsum salt

Q 2. The federal features of the Indian Constitution are?

1. Rigid Constitution

2. Bicameral legislature

3. Office of the CAG

4. Collective responsibility

5. Office of the Governor

(A) 1, 2 and 3

(B) 1, 2 and 5

(C) 1, 2, 3 and 4

(D) 1 and 2

Answer (D) 1 and 2

Q 3. Milk is poor source of

(A) Calcium

(B) Iron

(C) Copper

(D) Sodium

Answer: (B) Iron

Q4. Which country has appointed Hana Khatib as first female judge in its Muslim sharia court system?


(A) Iran

(B) Israel

(C) Pakistan

(D) Iraq

Answer (B) Israel

Q 5. Which country hosted 2017 BRICS Film Festival?

(A) Brazil

(B) South Africa

(C) China

(D) India

Answer (C) China

The 2017 BRICS Film Festival held in China from 23 to 27 June.

Q 6. In which among the following states of United States, “Death Valley” is located?


(A) Miami

(B) Pennsylvania

(C) Texas

(D) California

Answer (D) California

Q 7. Where was the first Buddhist council organized?


(A) Vaishali

(B) Kashmir

(C) Rajgriha

(D) Pataliputra

Answer. (C) Rajgriha

Q 8. The National Judicial Appointment Commission (NJAC) comes under the Article:


(A) Article 124(2)

(B) Article 124(A)

(C) Article 121

(D) Article 123(A)

Answer (B) Article 124(A)

Q 9. The business in Stock Market and other securities markets is regulated by:


(A) Stock and Exchange Bank of India.

(B) Securities and Exchange Board of India

(C) State and Exchange bank of India

(D) Sole Trade and Exchange Bank of India

Answer (B) Securities and Exchange Board of India

Q 10. Who discovered the first antibiotics?

(A) A. Fleming

(B) Louis Pasteur

(C) W. Fleming

(D) Karl Landsteiner

Answer (A) A. Fleming

Alexander Fleming discover first antibiotics. It is penicillin

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.