mahendras

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Wednesday, 27 September 2017

Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 27 -09-17

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
Bank Quiz: Computer Knowledge | 04 -09-17

1. Computer is free from tiresome and boardroom. We call it A) Accuracy
B) Reliability
C) Diligence
D) Versatility E) All of these
ANS-C-Diligence 2. Integrated Circuits (ICs) are related to which generation of computers? A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation E) All of these ANS-C-Third generation 3. CD-ROM is a A) Semiconductor memory B) Memory register
C) Magnetic memory
D) None of these E) All of these
ANS-D-None of these
4. A hybrid computer A) Resembles digital computer B) Resembles analog computer C) Resembles both a digital and analog computer D) None of these
E) All of these ANS-C-Resembles both a digital and analog computer 5. Which type of computers uses the 8-bit code called EBCDIC? A) Minicomputers B) Microcomputers C) Mainframe computers D) Super computer
E) All of these ANS-C-Mainframe computers 6. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory E) All of these ANS-B-Control section 7. Chief component of first generation computer was A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of these
E) All of these ANS-B-Vacuum Tubes and Valves 8. To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n A) RGB monitor
B) Plotter C) Ink-jet printer D) Laser printer
E) All of these ANS-B-Plotter 9. What are the stages in the compilation process? A) Feasibility study, system design and testing B) Implementation and documentation C) Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D) None of these
E) All of these ANS-C-Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation 10. Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers? A) SSI B) MSI
C) LSI D) Both a and b E) Both b and c ANS-D-Both a and b

0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.