mahendras General Awareness Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 19.04.2017 | Daily Current Affairs, IBPS RRB, IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, Govt. Job Alert, Bank PO, SSC, Online Test

Now Subscribe for Free videos

Subscribe Now

Wednesday, 19 April 2017

General Awareness Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 19.04.2017

Mahendra Guru : Online Videos For Govt. Exams
  General Awareness Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 19.04.2017

Q1. Which among the following countries has committed an 'Official Development Assistance' (ODA) of 371.345 billion yen (about Rs 21,590 crore) under 2016-2017 for various infrastructure projects, including the dedicated freight corridor in India?

(a) Malaysia
(b) Thailand
(c) South Korea
(d) Japan
(e) China

Q2. Kanha tiger reserve in Madhya Pradesh has become the first tiger reserve in India to officially introduce a mascot of its own. The Mascot has been named as.................? 

(a) Bhoorsingh the Barasingha
(b) Shersingh the Sheraham
(c) Baghathakut the Bhaghwar
(d) Singham the Singhatam
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. Prime Minister Najib Tun Razak has given the ceremonial reception at Rashtrapati Bhawan in New Delhi. Najib Tun Razak is present Prime Minister of-

(a) Bhutan
(b) Nepal
(c) Malaysia
(d) Singapore
(e) Russia

Q4. Name the private sector bank, which has tied up with Wells Fargo (the third largest American bank by assets) to offer real-time remittances from the Indian diaspora to their relatives back home?

(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) South Indian Bank
(e) Karnataka Bank

Q5. The Indian Army has entered into an MoU with the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT-M) to the objective of the agreement is to identify and enhance the critical technological areas that can be enhanced in the armed forces. Who is the present Chief of Army Staff?

(a) General Birender Singh Dhanoa 
(b) General Sunil Lanba
(c) General Bikram Singh
(d) General Dalbir Singh
(e) General Bipin Rawat


Q6. The BRICS-backed New Development Bank (NDB) has invested in seven projects totaling $1.5 billion in about two years of its operation. Where is the headquarter of NDB?

(a) Shanghai, China
(b) Moscow, Russia
(c) New Delhi, India
(d) Curitiba, Brazil
(e) Pretoria, South Africa

Q7. Joyciline Jepkosgei has broken the world half marathon record as well as the 10km and 15km marks at the Prague Half Marathon on the way to winning the IAAF Gold Label Road Race in one hour, four minutes and 52 seconds. She is from-

(a) Jamaica
(b) Kenya
(c) USA
(d) China
(e) Kazakhstan

Q8. Name the American singer and songwriter, who has finally accepted his Nobel Prize for literature 2016, more than three months after the awards ceremony.

(a) Yoshinori Ohsumi
(b) Juan Manuel Santos
(c) Bob Dylan
(d) Sveriges Riksbank 
(e) Duncan Haldane

Q9. The World Autism Awareness Day 2017 has been observed across the world on 02 April 2017. The 2017 theme for the day is-

(a) Opportunity and Full and Effective Participation in Society.
(b) Early Childhood and Irrespective of Gender
(c) Measures to Raise Awareness about Children
(d) Toward Autonomy and Self-Determination
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. In which among the following cities, the second annual meeting of BRICS's New Development Bank (NDB) has been concluded.

(a) Durban, South Africa
(b) Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
(c) Saint Petersburg, Russia
(d) Beijing, China
(e) New Delhi, India

Solution

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)


0 comments:

Post a Comment

MAHENDRA GURU

Copyright © 2017-18 www.mahendraguru.com All Right Reserved Powered by Mahendra Educational Pvt . Ltd.