mahendras Computer Knowledge Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 13.04.2017 ~ Daily Current Affairs,English,SBI PO,IBPS

Thursday, 13 April 2017

Computer Knowledge Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 13.04.2017

  Computer Knowledge Questions | NIACL Assistant 2017 | 13.04.2017

Q1. The first Computer Virus is __________.

(a) Creeper 
(b) Sasser
(c) Blaster


(d) All of the above
(e) None of these

Q2. McAfee is an example of __________.


(a) Virus
(b) Antivirus
(c) Word Processing Software
(d) Photo Editing Software
(e) None of these

Q3. LISP is suitable for _______ operations. 


(a) Numeric 
(b) Arithmetic 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) Character 
(e) None of these 

Q4. _______ is a mathematically oriented high level language frequently used in time sharing.  


(a) ASCII
(b) ANSI 
(c) ADA
(d) APL
(e) None of these 

Q5. What is the full form of APL?  


(a) A Programming Language 
(b) Procedure Language 
(c) Array Programming Language 
(d) Array Programming Level  
(e) None of the above 
Q6. The simultaneous execution of two or more instructions is called ……………


(a) Sequential access
(b) Reduced instruction set
(c) Multiprocessing
(d) disk mirroring
(e) None

Q7. The standard protocol of the Internet is 


(a) TCP/IP
(b) Java
(c) HTML
(d) Flash
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following term is associated with Internet/E-mail
(a) Plotter
(b) Slide presentation
(c) Bookmark
(d) Pei chart
(e) Microsoft Excel

Q9. The IP address 135.0.10.27 belongs to address class
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q10. Which of the following describes programs that can run independently, travel from system to system and disrupt computer communication?


(a) Trojans
(b) Viruses
(c) Worm
(d) Droppers
(e) All of these


SOLUTION


S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(b)


S10. Ans.(c)

Share:

Preparing For SSC CGL 2017 ?

LIVE PSS

MAHENDRAS 2 IN 1 APP

DIGI NOTES

BOOSTER

ONLINE E-MICA

DIGI PAGE